The protection of new plant varieties was introduced under TRIPS Agreement, Article 27(3b), by which member states are obliged to protect new plant varieties either through patents, sui generis system or both. . Equities in 2022: Shift to test match mode from T20 Markets in 2021 were in no mood for a breather. Plant Variety Protection. They stay in force 20 years from the date you file. 100.020 Patent and Plant Variety Regulations. It refers to the protection granted for plant varieties. § 161, you can get a plant patent for inventing or discovering and asexually reproducing a distinct and new variety of plant. "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent therefor. However, … In 2016, the company registered the potato variety under India's Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Rights Authority Act (PPV&FRA Act of 2001). AJ Park is a leading provider of intellectual property law services in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific region.